WhatsApp Image 2019-01-16 at 10.34.40

The premier rugby tournament in the country, the Singer Schools Rugby League 2019 will be having an early start this year with the games set to start in the final week of February and expected to continue for five weeks straight.

A total of 12 teams will feature in the top division divided in the 2 groups for the first round. In the 1st round, each of them will play each other in the group and the top 4 finishers will make it to the cup championship. The bottom of each group will make it the Plate championship.

New entrants to the ‘A’ Division, Maliyadeva College will be in Group IA while Science College who get their promotion ticket after a year in the ‘B’ Division will be in Group IIA.

The groups for 2019 is as follows:

Position Group IA Group IIA
1 Royal College St. Joseph’s College
2 St. Peter’s College Isipathana College
3 Kingswood College Trinity College
4 Wesley College Zahira College
5 S. Thomas’ College St. Anthony’s College
6 Maliyadeva College Science College

The groupings are based on last year’s positions in the Singer Schools Rugby League. Check the Points Table from 2018 on ThePapare Stats Centre

Last year’s Schools Rugby League winners Royal College will lead the seeding in the Group IA while St. Joseph’s College who were league runners-up will sit on top of the Group IIA.

The fixtures for the Schools Rugby League 2019

Week Home Team Visiting Team Venue Time
Week – 1 Feb 25 – Mar 3 Royal College Maliyadeva College Royal Complex 4.00 p.m.
St. Joseph’s College Science College TBC 4.00 p.m.
S. Thomas’ College St. Peter’s College TBC 4.00 p.m.
St. Anthony’s College Isipathana College Nittawela 4.00 p.m.
Kingswood College Wesley College Bogambora 4.00 p.m.
Zahira College Trinity College Zahira Grounds 4.00 p.m.
Week – 2 Mar 4 – 10 S. Thomas’ College Royal College TBC 4.00 p.m.
St. Anthony’s College St.. Joseph’s College Nittawela 4.00 p.m.
Maliyadeva College Wesley College Maliyadeva Grounds 4.00 p.m.
Science College Zahira College Science Grounds 4.00 p.m.
Kingswood College St. Peter’s College Bogambora 4.00 p.m..
Trinity College Isipathana College Pallekelle 4.00 p.m.
Week-3 Mar 11 – 17 Royal College Wesley College Royal Complex 4.00 p.m.
St. Joseph’s College Zahira College TBC 4.00 p.m.
S. Thomas’ College Kingswood College TBC 4.00 p.m.
Trinity College St. Anthony’s College Pallekelle 4.00 p.m.
Maliyadeva College St. Peter’s College Maliyadeva Grounds 4.00 p.m.
Science College Isipathana College TBC 4.00 p.m.
Week-4 Mar 18 – 24 Kingswood College Royal College Bogambora 4.00 p.m.
St. Joseph’s College Trinity College TBC 4.00 p.m.
Wesley College St. Peter’s College Longdon Place 4.00 p.m.
Isipathana College Zahira College Havelock Park 4.00 p.m.
S. Thomas’ College Maliyadeva College STC Grounds 4.00 p.m.
St. Anthony’s College Science College Nittawela 4.00 p.m.
Week-5 Mar 25 – 31 St. Peter’s College Royal College SPC Grounds 4.00 p.m.
Isipathana College St. Joseph’s College Havelock Park 4.00 p.m.
Kingswood College Maliyadeva College Bogambora 4.00 p.m..
Trinity College Science College Pallekelle 4.00 p.m.
S. Thomas’ College Wesley College TBC 4.00 p.m.
Zahira College Science College Zahira Grounds 4.00 p.m.

 

http://www.thepapare.com/schools-rugby-starts-25th-february-fixtures/?fbclid=IwAR3SgsMORR9jckZoSgs07-qeLedgRefEtdVBmx_WI-Eb3nib3jePWBuGbnA